Including Pets in Domestic Violence Protection Orders in Colorado
[…] 3. This guide does not attempt to describe procedures focused on protecting survivors themselves, their children or other human family members. There are numerous resources available to address issues specific to human survivors, including but not limited to Women’s Law and the National Domestic Violence Hotline.

4. The directory reflects an effort to identify services that offer shelter for the pets of domestic violence victims. We cannot guarantee the availability or quality of services at any particular location.

5. The relevant statutory language is in C.R.S. § 13-14-101. See § 13-14-101(2) for domestic abuse. See § 13-14-101(1)(f) for abuse of the elderly or at-risk adult.

7. “pets,” “service animals,” and “emotional support animals” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2266 (11–13)

8. 18 U.S. Code § 2262(a) (emphasis added)

9. “or is present within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or enters or leaves Indian country” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A