Including Pets in Domestic Violence Protection Orders in the District of Columbia
[…] 4. D.C. Code § 16-1003

5. D.C. Code § 16-1006

6. See § 22-1001 and § 22-1002 for a description of acts that constitute criminal animal cruelty.

7. D.C. Code § 16-1001(8)

8. D.C. Code § 16-1005(c)(10A)

9. For ease of understanding, the domestic violence forms page of the DC Courts website provides versions of the form in Amharic, Spanish, and Vietnamese. Forms, however, must be submitted in English.

10. It is not necessary for the respondent to have been prosecuted for such offenses for them to be included in the CPO petition. D.C. Code § 16-1002

11. D.C. Code § 16-1004

12. D.C. Code § 16-1005

14. “pets,” “service animals,” and “emotional support animals” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2266 (11–13)

15. 18 U.S. Code § 2262(a) (emphasis added)

16. “or is present within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or enters or leaves Indian country” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A