Including Pets in Domestic Violence Protection Orders in Ohio
[…] Box 10 (in both forms) states that “Respondent shall not remove, damage, hide, or dispose of any companion animals or pets owned or possessed by the protected persons named in this Order.” Box 11 (in both forms) states that “Petitioner is authorized to remove the following companion animals or pets owned by Petitioner from the possession of Respondent: __________ Exchange of the listed companion animals or pets shall take place as follows: __________.”

8. See Felton v. Felton, 79 Ohio St.3d 34 (1997).

10. “pets,” “service animals,” and “emotional support animals” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2266 (11–13)

11. 18 U.S. Code § 2262(a) (emphasis added)

12. “or is present within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or enters or leaves Indian country” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A