Including Pets in Domestic Violence Protection Orders in Wisconsin
[…] 12. On CV-402, there is a small space on the form and a “See attached” checkbox. Some counties may supply a special fact sheet form for this additional information. (See, e.g., Dane County’s TRO Fact Sheet form.)

13. Wis. Stat. § 813.12(3),(4)

14. Wis. Stat. § 813.12(1)(ce)

15. A person under a domestic abuse injunction in Wisconsin is required to surrender all firearms. Wis. Stat. § 813.1285. See also https://www.bwjp.org/resource-center/resource-results/wisconsin-firearms-surrender-protocols.html.

17. “pets,” “service animals,” and “emotional support animals” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2266 (11–13)

18. 18 U.S. Code § 2262(a) (emphasis added)

19. “or is present within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or enters or leaves Indian country” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A